Articles, Blog

Accurate Print Times with Cura 4.2.1

November 30, 2019


Are you using Cura and your print times
are inaccurate or are you seeing much longer print time with Cura 4.2.1 well I
tested it and I found there’s one little flaw that it’s not reading a profile
right but when that’s correct I’m getting accurate print times on small
and large. I’ll explain it all on today’s Filament Friday. Filament Friday is
brought to you by these patreon supporters. i want to compare print time
so I’m going to use cura 4.0 and then I’m going to use cura 4.2.1 and as a
first model I’m gonna use my CHEP cube at a 0.28 layer height and on 4.0 it
says 22 minutes to print now in 4.2.1 all the same settings it says 32 minutes
to print but when I actually printed them look at the differences here and
cura 4.0 remember is 22 minutes actual print time was 31 minutes now in cura
4.2.1 which said 32 minutes the actual print time was 33 minutes so really
close in fact cura 4.2.1 estimated time was real close to the cura 4.0 time so
it looks like cura 4.2.1 is definitely longer but right here it’s more accurate
so now let’s try another model and this is again not a big model it’s my CHEP
pawn again 0.28 twenty-one minutes on cura 4.0 4.2.1 all the same settings 28
minutes so not a major difference between these two it’s a really quick
print but when I printed them very similar results cure 4.0 21 minutes
actual time 27 minutes percentage-wise that’s quite a difference here are 4.2.1
28 minutes actual time 30 minutes and once again cure 4.2.1 is far more
accurate and a lot closer to the actual print times for both slicers so now i
want to try a little bit longer print so benchy again at a magic 0.28 takes 1
hour and 11 minutes according to cura 4.0 i know this takes longer than that
because i’ve printed it so many times. 4.2.1 at the same
layer height and all the same settings one hour and 40 minutes now let’s see
how this turned out so again cura a 4.0 one hour and 11
minutes was the estimate actual time one hour and 39 minutes that’s almost 30
minutes longer a half an hour for a print and only was supposed to take just
over an hour that’s a big difference now cura 4.2.1 reported one on 40 minutes
and if you look that’s almost identical to what the actual time of cura 4.0 now
the actual time with its own file was three minutes more but it’s looking
really accurate so I want to try a much bigger print so here’s this twisted vase
although I’m gonna print it and closed at a 5% infill with three outer layers
I’m gonna slice this at a 0.28 layer height using cura 4.0 and when I sliced
it I noticed right away that the inside wall this was green but the outer wall
was different so the inner wall was 50 millimeters per second and I knew the
outer wall was slower or 25 so it matched the print speed which is kind of what I
expected and it said 4 hours and 21 minutes but now let’s look at in a 4.2.1
and this is where I noticed a major difference between you two look at the
inner wall it’s blue or 25 millimeters per second which that’s slow when I’m
printing at 50 millimeters per second and it added a bunch of time 6 hours and
6 minutes so this may be why people are seeing such a big variation of 4.2.1 is
the inner wall speed when I set it to 50 I’m getting, you know, around 5 hours
little just a little more than 5 hours and the inner wall is green just like I
was seen in 4.0 and that’s with my profile so I went back to 4.0 and I said ok 50 millimeters per second inner walls be 50 let’s change the print speed
to 70 and the inner wall speed automatically changed to 70 so they
match so I thought well I don’t really set that in my profile but when I set it
back to 50 goes to 50 so why is 4.2.1 different and I had set this to 50
manually so when I change the principie to 70 it stayed 50
but it’s also got this little arrow saying it’s not default when I click
default it goes to 35 or half the speed of the print speed so that must be a
setting at 4.2.1 because when I went to 50 it dropped it to 25 or half that
speed so this is a new feature in 4.2.1 that it’s making inner wall speed
equal to half of the print speed. now if I change it to 50 manually then I want
to save that. that’s what I want. but the only way I could see to do that was to
update my profile just for 4.2.1. so now it’s set that 50 inter wall speed will be set
but it gives me this FX which tells me that the setting is normally calculated
but it’s currently an absolute value and so when I clicked on that to put it back
to its preset it’s 25 or half the speed and then I click on the arrow it puts it
to my setting 50 that I made so now I have to live with this FX but I’d rather
have that in this print because look what it gives me cura 4.0 said it would
take 4 hours and 21 minutes to print this actual time 4 hours in 57 minutes
so quite a difference but Cura 4.2.1 – 5 hours and 4 minutes so only like 7
minutes off from the actual print time and 5 hours of 5 minutes was the actual
print time using that G code so it’s far more accurate in Cura 4.2.1 so I highly
suggest if you use a 4.2.1 to adjust that inner print spped because that’s what’s
throwing everything off. that’s why you’re seeing high print times and curA
4.2.1 versus any earlier version of cura and this setting is what’s doing it all.
so just set it I’m gonna adjust my profiles but set it to match your print
speed and just ignore this FX I’ve updated my profiles in their linked in
the description below so hopefully that’ll help you get accurate print
times as well if this video helped you out maybe check out some of my other
videos that are popping up if you want to help support the channel patreon is
one way or just buy through the affiliate links in the description below costs you no extra but it helps the channel out and if nothing else click on
that CHEP logo to subscribe and click on the little bell that way you don’t
an episode I’ll see you next time right here at Filament Friday

You Might Also Like

55 Comments

  • Reply sweetbee52 September 13, 2019 at 4:41 pm

    Hmmm… that is interesting. I'm still on 3.6 and can't bring myself to update Cura as I'm getting my best prints ever. (of course using your magic profile). Just wish i wasn't such a chicken about changing things. ๐Ÿ”๐Ÿ”๐Ÿ”

  • Reply Daniel Herweyer September 13, 2019 at 4:43 pm

    I wonder if the difference between estimates and actual print time is from the warm up time, my printer starts the print time once itโ€™s initiated, meaning all the warm up time is included in the print time…

    As far as the wall speed, it is half of the print speed, so if you want a specific wall speed, you could double it and results would be infill is 2x your wall speed

  • Reply Nic S September 13, 2019 at 4:45 pm

    From what I knew the non accurate times came from default printer settings that override the gcode files.

  • Reply Kensik September 13, 2019 at 4:48 pm

    there is no link to your profiles.

  • Reply Andrew Hayes September 13, 2019 at 4:53 pm

    I printed a pirate medallion the other day on the latest Cura version and decided to print it at the highest resolution, the time Cura estimated was 4hr 55 mins so I thought this is going to be a 6 hr+ print but only took 5hr 8min, until I saw this video I thought I had got the start time wrong

  • Reply John Smith September 13, 2019 at 4:54 pm

    Good catch. Put a Bondtech dual drive extruder (or clone) on that printer and I bet it will fix that extrusion problem….assuming there isn't a clog or jamming issue. But even if there is, it's hard to jam up a dual drive extruder. They really do improve print quality.

  • Reply Ron Holder September 13, 2019 at 4:58 pm

    I would note that there is a 'wall speed' setting that affects both outer and inner wall speeds. To me it would make more sense to set 'wall speed' to 50 mm/sec and set 'outer wall speed' to 25 mm.sec. I am not knowledgeable enough to understand why the outer wall should be printed slower, but I will accept that it should be, and to me this seems like the better way to update your profiles.

  • Reply Michel Bricole :D September 13, 2019 at 5:03 pm

    Good, Cura is getting better!
    Thanks Chep for the tips ๐Ÿ™‚

  • Reply Rafael Estevez September 13, 2019 at 5:13 pm

    Please review about the support. Because I think it has different default settins than before.

  • Reply Sidney King September 13, 2019 at 5:48 pm

    Hello Chuck,
    I enjoy your video and your insite on 3D printing.
    I have a Maylan M180 printer and I use simplify3D software. I always to see to have some kind of print issues with this printer.

    I am thinking about getting another 3d printer.
    I know this is a wide question, what printer would you recomend that prints great right out of the box for the most part. A heated bed. A surface that can print most things with room and that is under $300?

  • Reply Knightmask September 13, 2019 at 5:54 pm

    Chuck, Thank you for this video. I was the one that mentioned the discrepancy of 4.2.1 when you reviewed the new version. As I mentioned, I have a Ender 3 Pro with a 32 bit control board. With the new board I was meeting the times 4.0 was giving me, when I upgraded to 4.2.1, that is when I noticed the added time. Just like you, I noticed the difference between the wall speed settings and other other. I wanted to do a lime by line comparison between the 2 versions, but I havenโ€™t had the time.

  • Reply Denis Dimick September 13, 2019 at 6:20 pm

    As I clicked on the video I was saying to myself, "Please be faster", nope, thanks for making me wait more CURA. After printing a Pig in every color I have, I can tell you that they take 6:08 each.

  • Reply Ericcsuf September 13, 2019 at 6:41 pm

    Good tip. Thanks. Saved me an hour just this morning ๐Ÿ™‚

  • Reply Alvaro Q.F September 13, 2019 at 7:38 pm

    Latest version of cura makes a mess with the profiles. Went back to 4.1.

  • Reply Guy Shapira September 13, 2019 at 7:40 pm

    The inner wall speed does not throw anything off, you clearly showed that print time estimates in 4.2.1 are accurate irregardless. The speed only affects print time, not the accuracy of the estimations.

  • Reply JT Avarello September 13, 2019 at 7:43 pm

    I have a ender 3 and I used your profiles for it and I printed the same things you did with the same settings and still isnโ€™t coming out as good as your ender 3 prints. Please help me get better prints.

  • Reply John T September 13, 2019 at 9:04 pm

    Another good video chuck-don't worry next week there will be another version of cura released That will fix the flaw lol.. keep up the good work I enjoy your videos๐Ÿ‘

  • Reply Guerric September 13, 2019 at 9:54 pm

    Everything went fine with your profile. I've just remove temperature presets since I don't want this setting to be fixed. Thank you for sharing your work !

  • Reply Patrick R Anthony September 13, 2019 at 11:30 pm

    That really helps…. thx

  • Reply MC's Creations September 13, 2019 at 11:36 pm

    That's really interesting! Great to see it's better! Thanks! ๐Ÿ˜Š

  • Reply Capt. Sum Ting Wong September 13, 2019 at 11:44 pm

    Getting an Ender 3 has been so much more enjoyable with your videos! Glad I got a printer with some sort of support this time around lol

  • Reply swendingo September 13, 2019 at 11:51 pm

    My 4.2.1 profile isn't doing that. it defaults the inner wall to the print speed and not half

  • Reply Mark Ferrick September 14, 2019 at 12:16 am

    Good catch CHEP. Once again, we have been bit by the creawsome mod, when it was picked up in Cura 4.2. The current Cura 4.2.1 uses the creawsome mod for as a base for the creality printers. So, your printer profiles uses creality_base.def.json which has most of the changes from creawsome. This base, in turn uses fdmprinter.def.json which has the original definitions. So, the wall speed inner (speed_wall_x) in the fdmprinter.def is set to "speed_wall * 2", but is over ridden by the creality_base.def to be "speed_wall" .

    I am not sure how to modify a profile to show this, but removing the line '"speed_wall_x": { "value": "speed_wall" },' from creality_base.def.json in the resource folder will change the behavior to what you want.

    I hope this makes sense.

  • Reply David Daniel Artale September 14, 2019 at 1:34 am

    Hi CHEP.
    What I could verify is that if a custom machine is added, and each parameter is configured, that parameter of the interior wall speed remains the same as the general speed; That is what does not happen if a preloaded profile is used, as in the case of Ender 3. I hope it helps. Thanks for your videos! Regards!

  • Reply silentpaw September 14, 2019 at 6:30 am

    Are you adding in the time it takes to let the printer heat up? I've always thought that was the something that made print times longer than the estimate.

  • Reply Udo Morgenstern September 14, 2019 at 8:33 am

    good to know that the estimation got fixed. I was already used to the fact that an estimated 48h-print took 16h more

  • Reply Chris Savage September 14, 2019 at 8:42 am

    Great find Chuck. As aways, thank you for sharing.

  • Reply modrows11 September 14, 2019 at 11:31 am

    Great! Thanks! Is there any way to edit the FX codes?

  • Reply Mark Peeters September 14, 2019 at 11:47 am

    This fact that you canโ€™t reliably bring profiles between Cura versions is why I only change versions rarely and only with great effort of hours of checking and making new profiles.

  • Reply Dan Keller September 14, 2019 at 11:58 am

    This is awesome! We don't like my son's Ender 3 running while he's sleeping and have asked him to estimate times and only start prints if they can finish while he's awake. The underestimated times in Cura have caused issues – this will be a big help.

  • Reply Michael Bernhardt September 14, 2019 at 2:01 pm

    The question I have now is why is 4.0 a bit quicker in the actual print? Assuming that al your settings were the same? Any ideas Chuck?

  • Reply Tim Jansen September 14, 2019 at 3:19 pm

    Which printer do you use most oft the time?

  • Reply RomanoProductions September 14, 2019 at 3:23 pm

    Nice comment for practical CHEP video

  • Reply Didtok Nan September 14, 2019 at 3:34 pm

    I have my own profiles (material + layer height) but I always tweak the settings for each print. So I never noticed the default speed calculation on 4.2.1. Once again, Thank you Chuck, it's nice to know that in 4.2.1, the print time is accurate !

  • Reply TCG Therapy September 14, 2019 at 3:48 pm

    I use 4.1

  • Reply Thomas Veach September 14, 2019 at 6:34 pm

    Thanks for doing the research. I'm updating my profiles now.

  • Reply john e Steer September 14, 2019 at 8:18 pm

    can this setting for time accuracy be pplaced in precode so wont need to change all profiles

  • Reply Michael Terry September 14, 2019 at 10:47 pm

    Thanks ๐Ÿ˜Š I thought the time was our and it changed your profile.๐Ÿ‘

  • Reply Adam Tolley September 14, 2019 at 10:49 pm

    Are you taking into account the heat up time of about 2 mins in 4.2.1

  • Reply XY Zebruh September 15, 2019 at 2:25 am

    Cura 4.2.1 is more accurate from estimated time to actual times though, 4.0 had bigger minute gaps from estimated to actual time

  • Reply Adam Tolley September 15, 2019 at 2:59 am

    But does that make for the extra 2 minute print time from start to finish

  • Reply Side85Winder September 15, 2019 at 6:18 am

    Looking over your prints the Cura 4.2.1 prints look much better expecially with the vase there were layers there with massive under extrusions in 4.0.
    I wont be using your profile personally i have designed my own profile spefic for my printer and spent many hours fine tuning it but for a general user thats not entierly sure and beginning deffently download a premade profile and tweek it from there.

  • Reply Nicholas Genzman September 15, 2019 at 3:27 pm

    Hey what settings should I use TPU

  • Reply Ryan Fleming September 15, 2019 at 7:03 pm

    Thanks Chep for the video.

    Anyone else have trouble importing Chep's printer profiles? I keep getting an error message about it not being the right machine.

  • Reply M A September 15, 2019 at 10:21 pm

    Question about updating cura, do my saved filament settings get moved over, or do I have to redo them?

  • Reply john e Steer September 16, 2019 at 1:17 am

    i see that you do not have a raft for the larger part (or other parts?) the print i just ran estimated 7hr 22 min …. actual 8hr 31 min…assuming cura does not include time to create the raft…or maybe not even the skirt? the rft is approx 5 inches diam

  • Reply Nagaraja Prasad September 16, 2019 at 2:50 am

    Thanks for the video, I am a bit confused though. You mention 4.2.1 already provides a better estimate of print time over 4.0. Is the change to inner wall print speed supposed to even better the time estimate or is to reduce print time?

  • Reply clell osburn September 16, 2019 at 2:29 pm

    Followed your suggestions and my file printed "exactly" to the minute what Cura said it would be. Thank you

  • Reply richard abner September 17, 2019 at 5:39 pm

    Nice video and thanks for all the videos with tips. Hey, I'm using Cura 4.2.1 and I cant find that panel I see in your video with the FEEDRATE with the yellow and green colors. Is it machine dependent? I have the Ultimaker 2+. Thanks

  • Reply The People's Bookkeeper September 18, 2019 at 2:53 am

    Great video my friend! Saw you on Steve Ramsey's channel and wanted to stop in and say hi! Great channel you've made! Big congrats passing 75K! Happy for you my friend! ๐Ÿค“๐Ÿ‘Šโค

  • Reply CsCrazy85 September 23, 2019 at 11:21 am

    Nice info. Thanks!

  • Reply Yaser Hamud September 28, 2019 at 6:15 pm

    Another great video Chep.

    That's weird tho. My 4.2.1 sets the inner wall speed equal to the print speed automatically as default.

  • Reply Nerys October 1, 2019 at 1:37 am

    I think i might know why they donthst (just a guess) cura defaults to infill first then perimeters. Slower inner wall might help with this somehow which might explain why they calculate it.

  • Reply The Best Stooge October 1, 2019 at 5:39 am

    I have never been able to get cura to work on my printers but no issues with the other slicers out there. Is there a place to get the basics first in setting up 4.x version?

  • Reply Jon Elms October 2, 2019 at 11:35 am

    I know I promised I wouldn't comment anymore, but I do know what's going on here. In one word: Creawesome.

    Even in 4.3.0, the Creality base profile (resourcescreality_base.def.json) sets the wall speed (speed_wall) to be half the print speed, then sets both the outer walls (speed_wall_0) and the inner walls (speed_wall_x) to match the base wall speed. Prior to 4.1, before Creawesome got rolled in, the Creality printers used the default FDM base profile which had the behavior you're seeing in 4.0.0.

    As such you either have to override it manually (and get the Fx), add a Custom FFF printer instead of a Creality (which will use the default, pre-Creawesome profile), or create a custom profile with a new formula. I'm personally doing the latter, as there's a lot of Creaweseome settings which aren't quite as "awesome" as the name suggests (IMO). When I'm comfortable with it, I'll upload it for you to play with an offer feedback (I feel I'm close).

  • Leave a Reply